Holocaust Memorial Observance


Holocaust Memorial Observance

Sunday April 28, 2019

3:00 pm.

Capital Community Church 71 Downing Street, Fredericton

The Annual Holocaust Memorial Observance will take place on Sunday April 28, 2019 at 3:00 pm.  The service and reception will be co-sponsored by Sgoolai Israel Synagogue and the Capital Community Church.  The keynote speaker is Andy Reti.

I was born on July 16, 1942 in Budapest, Hungary. My mother, grandmother and I were taken out of our home in October 1944 and forced into a ghetto.  My father and grandfather were taken to a forced labour camp from which my grandfather was able to escape but my father did not. My survival is due to the incredible courage, resilience and sacrifice of my mother and grandmother. On January 18, 1945, we were liberated by the Soviet Red Army.

 After liberation, Hungary went from Nazism to Communism and my mother realized that we had no future there. In 1956, during the October Revolution against Communism, we were able to escape and start a new life in Canada. I went to school, learned a trade and became a Canadian citizen. 

We look forward to your presence on this solemn occasion.

Sincerely,

On behalf of Committee Co-chairs:

 Dr. Israel Unger, Pastor Raymoind Woodward and Pastor Jack Leaman

International Holocaust Remembrance Day

Date: Sunday, January 27, 2019
Time: 2:00 p.m. 
Location: Sgoolai Israel Synagogue, 168 Westmorland St., Fredericton, NB

Film Presentation: Who Will Write Our History, Director: Roberta Grossman, 2018, 94 minutes, USA, English, Polish, Yiddish, with English subtitles. 

In commemoration of International Holocaust Remembrance Day the Atlantic Jewish Council and the Sgoolai Israel Synagogue  join the global screening event of the award winning film Who Will Write Our History , the filmmaker will be screening the film at the UNESCO Headquarters in Paris, France.

Who Will Write Our History explores the history of the Oyneg Shabes, a group of scholars, journalists and community leaders who worked in the Warsaw Ghetto to defeat Nazi propaganda “not with fists, but with pen and paper.” Through their brave actions, the group collected and preserved thousands of documents, burying them in three caches of metal boxes and milk cans. Two caches have been found, one in 1946 and another in 1950. Collectively they contained more than 35,000 pages ranging from works of art, photographs, execution announcements and hand-drawn maps of concentration camps. Today the collection, known as the Ringelblum Archive (named for the group’s leader) is housed at the Jewish Historical Institute in Warsaw, Poland.

Registration required, free.

RSVP number attending to:malkak@live.ca

Marilyn Kaufman

President

Atlantic Jewish Council

Fredericton, NB

Film presentation and talk by Dr. Robert Katz

Film presentation and talk by Dr. Robert Katz

As part of our Holocaust Education week in the Atlantic Region, the Sgoolai Israel Synagogue will be hosting a film presentation and talk by Dr. Robert Katz, Professor of Art, University of Maine, Augusta, Board of Director and Past President of the Holocaust and Human Rights Centre of Maine, Augusta, ME. Please join us for “WERE THE HOUSE STILL STANDING”. 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27th 7:30pm

Sgoolai Israel Synagogue|

168 Westmorland Street, Fredericton, NB.

“Were The House Still Standing”

(WTHSS) Film presentation (created by Katz) and talk.

Guest speaker: Dr. Robert Katz, Professor of Art, University of Maine, Augusta; Board of Director and Past-President of the Holocaust and Human Rights Center of Maine, Augusta, ME.

Katz, co-creator of WTHSS, an exhibit commissioned as a permanent installation for the Holocaust and

Human Rights Center as an innovative audio-visual project to remember the testimony of 16 Maine Holocaust survivors and liberators.

“Katz’s film allows for unexpected reflection and stillness.

Beginning with music and tranquil imagery taken from the natural world-flowing streams, forests, meadows,

birds- the film only gradually and subtly introduces its subject matter of death and suffering. Moving slowly from the depiction of bucolic stillness, and only gradually to the world of human suffering and horror, WTHSS is a remarkable contribution to the history of documentary film about the Holocaust”. -Professor Henry Schvey, Department of Drama and Comparative Literature, Washington University, St. Louis.

Reception and fellowship to follow.

5779 High Holiday Schedule (2018)

5779 High Holiday Schedule (2018)

Dear community, family & friends, shalom

The first night for Selichot will be Motzaei Shabbos (September 1st) at 10:00 PM

First night of Rosh Hashana (September 9th) Evening Services – 6:30 PM

First Day of Rosh Hashana (September 10th) Morning Services – 9:30 AM

Rosh Hashana (September 10th) Mincha and Tashlich – 5:30 PM

Rosh Hashana Second Evening Services (approximately) – 6:30 PM

Second Day of Rosh Hashana (September 11th) Morning Services – 9:30 AM

Second Day of Rosh Hashana – Mincha & Ma’ariv 6:30 PM

We will visit the cemetery on Sunday morning (September 16th) from 9:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Yom Kippur (September 18th) Kol Nidrei – 7:15 PM

Yom Kippur (Septembr 19th) Morning Services 9:00 AM – including Yizkor

Yom Kippur (Septembr 19th) Mincha Services – 5:15 PM

Yom Kippur (Septembr 19th) Ne’eelah Services – 6:45 PM

The fast ends at 8:12 PM (20:12)

Sukkot (September 23rd – October 1st), back to normal schedule – Evening Services 6:30 PM, Morning Services – 9:30 AM

Wishing you all a Very good, happy & healthy New Year, and may Hashem accept all of our prayers, Amen!

Wishing you a very happy and good summer, L’Shanah Haba’ah B’Yerushalayim!

5778 High Holiday Schedule (2017)

5778 High Holiday Schedule (2017)

This year, we have three “three-day-Yontif” (Thursday-Friday-Shabbos – Rosh Hashanah/Sukkot/Shmini Atzeres) , when the Holiday begins on Wednesday evening, and goes straight into Shabbos, so this is a general reminder to have Yahrzeit candles for lighting the Sabbath candles. Also, we have to do ERUV TAVSHILIN, which allows us to cook on Yom-Tov for the Sabbath, and I will have one set for the entire community.

First night of Rosh Hashana (September 20th) Evening Services 6:30 PM
First Day of Rosh Hashana (September 21st) Morning Services 9:30 AM
Rosh Hashana (September 21st) Mincha and Tashlich 5:30 PM; Ma’ariv to follow.

Second Day of Rosh Hashana (September 22nd) Morning Services 9:30 AM
Second Day of Rosh Hashana – Mincha & Ma’ariv 6:30 PM

Candle lighting for Shabbat – no later than 7:24 (19:24)

Saturday Morning – Shabbat Shuva (September 23rd) – regular Shabbat Services – 9:30 AM

We will visit the cemetery on Sunday morning (September 24th) from 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Candle Lighting for Yom Kippur is at 6:53 PM (18:53)

Yom Kippur (September 29th) Kol Nidrei 7:05 PM

Yom Kippur (September 30th) Morning Services 9:00 AM – including Yizkor

Yom Kippur (September 30th) Mincha Services 4:45 PM

Yom Kippur (September 30th) Ne’eelah Services 6:45 PM

The fast ends at 7:51 PM

Sukkot First Night (October 4th) – Mincha & Ma’ariv – 6:30 PM

Sukkot First Day (October 5th) – Morning Services – 9:30 AM

Sukkot Second Night – Mincha & Ma’ariv – 6:30 PM

Sukkot Second Day (October 6th) – Morning Services – 9:30 AM

Candle lighting for Shabbat – no later than 6:57 pm (18:57)

Shabbat ends at 6:37 pm (18:37)

Shmini Atzeres (October 11th) – Mincha & Ma’ariv – 6:30 PM

Shmini Atzeres (October 12th) – Morning Services – 9:30 AM – including Yizkor

Simchas Torah (October 12th) – Mincha & Ma’ariv – 6:30 PM

Simchas Torah (October 13th) – Morning Services 9:30 AM

Candle lighting for Shabbat – no later than 6:44 pm (18:44)

Shabbat ends at 6:24 pm (18:24)

Wishing you all a very sweet, good, happy & healthy New Year, and may Hashem accept all of our prayers, Amen!

Service times for Passover are

Service times for Passover for 2017

All Chametz must be eaten or sold by 11:15 AM on Monday (April 10th) Morning

Monday (April 10th) – First night of Passover – Candle Lighting: 7:48 pm

Monday (April 10th) – First night of Passover – Mincha & Ma’ariv – 6:30 PM followed by our community Seder

Tuesday (April 11th) Morning Services – 9:30 AM

Tuesday (April 11th) Mincha & Ma’ariv 6:30 PM – Candle Lighting time after 8:52 PM

Wednesday (April 12th) Morning Services – 9:30 AM

Friday (April 14th) – Shabbat of Chol Ha’Moed Of Passover – Candle Lighting: 7:53 pm

Friday (April 14th) – Shabbat of Chol Ha’Moed Of Passover – Mincha & Kabbalat Shabbat – 6:30 pm

Shabbat Chol Ha’Moed (April 15th)Morning Services – 9:30 AM

Sunday (April 16th) – Seventh Day Of Passover – Mincha & Ma’ariv 6:30 PM – Candle Lighting time – 7:56 PM

Monday (April 17th) – Seventh Day of Passover – Morning Services – 9:30 AM

Monday (April 17th) – Last Day of Passover – Mincha & Ma’ariv – 6:30 PM – Candle Lighting time after 9:03 PM

Tuesday (April 18th) – Last Day Of Passover – Morning Services – including YIZKOR – 9:30 AM

You may start eating Chametz after 9:05 pm (21:05) on Tuesday (April 18th) night

5777 High Holiday Schedule (2016)

The first night for Selichot will be Motzaei Shabbos (September 24th) at 10:00 PM

5777 High Holiday Schedule (2016)

First night of Rosh Hashana (October 2nd) Evening Services 6:30 PM
First Day of Rosh Hashana (October 3rd) Morning Services 9:30 AM
Rosh Hashana (October 3rd) Mincha and Tashlich 5:30 PM; Ma’ariv to follow.

Second Day of Rosh Hashana (October 4th) Morning Services 9:30 AM
Second Day of Rosh Hashana – Mincha & Ma’ariv 6:30 PM

We will visit the cemetery on Sunday morning (October 9th) from 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

Candle Lighting for Yom Kippur is at 6:29 PM (18:29)

Yom Kippur (October 11th) Kol Nidrei 6:45 PM

Yom Kippur (October 12th) Morning Services 9:00 AM – including Yizkor

Yom Kippur (October 12th) Mincha Services 4:30 PM

Yom Kippur (October 12th) Ne’eelah Services 6:30 PM

The fast ends at 7:27 PM

Sukkot First Night (October 16th) – Mincha & Ma’ariv – 6:30 PM

Sukkot First Day (October 17th) – Morning Services – 9:30 AM

Sukkot Second Night – Mincha & Ma’ariv – 6:30 PM

Sukkot Second Day (October 18th) – Morning Services – 9:30 AM

Shmini Atzeres (October 23rd) – Mincha & Ma’ariv – 6:10 PM

Shmini Atzeres (October 24th) – Morning Services – 9:30 AM – including Yizkor

Simchas Torah on Monday Night (October 25th) – Mincha & Ma’ariv – 6:10 PM

Simchas Torah – Tuesday (October 26th) – Morning Services 9:30 AM